tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post589219334726819364..comments2024-03-03T23:03:20.977-08:00Comments on Talk Stephen King: Is There A Stephen King Book You Don't Like?Unknownnoreply@blogger.comBlogger13125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-55908008363713650562015-11-25T15:51:52.210-08:002015-11-25T15:51:52.210-08:00Read all the way through and didn't care for (...Read all the way through and didn't care for (in publication order):<br />Cycle of the Werewolf (not bad, just meh)<br />The Dark Half (my mind may change on re-read)<br />The Regulators (candidate for his worst novel ever, IMHO)<br />Dreamcatcher<br />The Dark Tower VII<br /><br />Started but could not finish (yet):<br />The Tommyknockers<br />Needful Things<br />The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon<br />Duma Key<br /><br />In almost all cases I don't think it was the book that was bad, but me for being distracted or having other pressing concerns. All are going to be read by me from cover to cover as part of my read/reread in order project.<br /><br />Books I had in my house for years and never cracked open for whatever reason:<br /><br />The Bachman Books (I've now read Rage)<br />The Dead Zone<br />Firestarter<br />Cujo<br />Thinner<br />Misery<br />Gerald's Game<br />Dolores Claiborne<br />Cell<br />Lisey's StoryWriterJoshhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08297293527408652148noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-69814097337433101202013-04-24T11:12:49.226-07:002013-04-24T11:12:49.226-07:00I just finished book three. Without spoilers (if y...I just finished book three. Without spoilers (if you can) tell me what about book three hurt the integrity of the story. I really enjoyed all of the turmoil at the end.Brian Schwartzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08410190999338150569noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-11670713295752316582013-04-23T04:31:45.934-07:002013-04-23T04:31:45.934-07:00I hate Tommynockers. 800 + pages of boredom, bad s...I hate Tommynockers. 800 + pages of boredom, bad story, bad characters. Really? Colorado Kid and The girl who loved Tom Gordon are there too, but at least are shorter. Roadwork is dull too.<br />In the other hand i absolutely love Lisey Story. Easily in my Top 5 of King.<br /><br />Of other authors, Silence of Rampsay Campbell i´ts terrible. I can´t stand his books, i don´t know how i even try....<br /><br />Dean Kontz have some terrible ones and also are terrible formulaicsPennywisehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00660898581538288871noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-51880974869750145622013-04-22T23:05:48.742-07:002013-04-22T23:05:48.742-07:00THE COLORADO KID! THE COLORADO KID! David Squyreshttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16632008924923459612noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-70905039438559386512013-04-22T18:36:56.577-07:002013-04-22T18:36:56.577-07:00I could NOT stand Lisey's Story either and did...I could NOT stand Lisey's Story either and did not finish. Snore... BORING. I really didn't expect that from King!!Angela's Anxious Lifehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/01935144213302758223noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-72212593325760517042013-04-22T17:56:33.431-07:002013-04-22T17:56:33.431-07:00Here's a question, I keep hearing the same com...Here's a question, I keep hearing the same complaint from a lot of long time King fans that his best stuff was either back in the Eighties or either nowhere past the seventies with the Stand.<br /><br />These same fans say nothing in the nineties is the same as their idea of his BEST stuff.<br /><br />My question is where does all that come from, and has anybody ever heard the same argument?<br /><br />ChrisCPrisonerNumber6https://www.blogger.com/profile/03156430802462353459noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-84974050759730533182013-04-22T10:31:57.853-07:002013-04-22T10:31:57.853-07:00My least favorite Stephen King novels are "Th...My least favorite Stephen King novels are "The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon" and "Carrie." The former, because I thought it was dull and it seemed as if the emotions held by the characters were not realistic. I thought the latter was just way too over the top, but I may need to reread "Carrie."<br /><br />My least favorite novel is Jack Ketchum's novella pairing of "Old Flames" and "Right To Life." I thought "Old Flames" was poorly edited and it felt like it ended up being an excuse for a rampage. As for "Right To Life," I thought the concept of kidnapping and torturing a pregnant woman who tried to get an abortion was not scary, but immoral. I do, however, like what Jack Ketchum has to offer to horror fiction.Josh Caporalehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12388877987189461463noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-51760502788951513042013-04-22T10:18:00.257-07:002013-04-22T10:18:00.257-07:00Totally agreed. When I got to the ranking-King-boo...Totally agreed. When I got to the ranking-King-books of my re-read, I split them into 74-83, 84-93, 94-03, and 04-present for that very reason. Happy to hear I'm not the only one who sees the appeal of such an approach!B McMolohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02706178983936146307noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-67337503130691238852013-04-22T07:32:34.229-07:002013-04-22T07:32:34.229-07:00Desperation, Under the Dome, and Needful things we...Desperation, Under the Dome, and Needful things were my least favorite King novels out of the ones I've read.<br /><br />I find it interesting that Lisey's Story shows up as #1 on most people's lists! It was one of my favorites.<br /><br />I would love to see a question like this that splits up the generations of king books though. The books in the beginning, middle, and most recent parts of his career have such a different feeling from each other. So most/least favorite from each time period.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-40691768115747260742013-04-22T06:39:03.803-07:002013-04-22T06:39:03.803-07:00Wait, A Dance with Dragons by GRRM needs to be on ...Wait, A Dance with Dragons by GRRM needs to be on my least-favorites list. That book fatally torpedoed my interest in the entire Song of Ice and Fire series, though bks 3 and 4 of the series, to be fair, weakened the integrity of the hull considerably. B McMolohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02706178983936146307noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-36566785705242958392013-04-22T05:37:15.827-07:002013-04-22T05:37:15.827-07:00Least favorites:
1. Lisey's Story (didn't...Least favorites:<br /><br />1. Lisey's Story (didn't finish)<br />2. The Talisman (didn't finish)<br />3. Black House (didn't finish)<br />4. Song of Susannah (finished and enjoyed about half of it, but the other half really irked me)<br /><br />That's about it. I'm not as fond of Christine and The Dark Tower as I am his others, but I'd re-read either of them tomorrow, so I can hardly say I dislike them.<br /><br />I actually quite enjoy many that people seem to hate (Tommyknockers, Cell, Dreamcatcher, Regulators, Buick 8, etc. And Duma Key is my favorite King overall!)<br /><br />As far as least favorite non-Kings, that's a tough one... The only one that's coming to mind is Heinlein's I Will Fear No Evil. I've started and gave up on many books, to be sure, and not connected to some that everyone tells me are amazing, such as anything by David Sedaris, who is a very affable chap, I just find his writing style too precious. But not sure I'd include either on a "books I hate" list. I'm tempted to say "Twilight" or "50 Shades of Grey" or "Sex in the City" or something like that, but, in all fairness, those are books I'm sure I'd hate but have never read. B McMolohttps://www.blogger.com/profile/02706178983936146307noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-61511306583031148062013-04-22T01:16:22.659-07:002013-04-22T01:16:22.659-07:00I've managed to get through all of the King bo...I've managed to get through all of the King books and my five least favorite are:<br /><br />1. Lisey's Story<br />2. Rose Madder<br />3. Gerald's Game<br />4. The Regulators<br />5. From a Buick 8Brian Schwartzhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/08410190999338150569noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-1175798629534874434.post-22227064672106022302013-04-22T00:44:43.602-07:002013-04-22T00:44:43.602-07:00Under the Dome would hold the number on slot, thou...Under the Dome would hold the number on slot, though that space is being held in reserve for Doctor Sleep.<br /><br />Otherwise, in no numbered order here are books I can't say I dislike, so much as never had an interest or was unable to get into.<br /><br />Roadwork<br />Tommyknockers<br />Duma Key (read an gave a fail grade)<br />Eyes of the dragon.<br />Talisman<br />Firestarter (does the movie count?)<br /><br />The Tower books aren't bad, they just weren't compelling like other books of his, and I think on some level King's heart just wasn't in it like it was in, say, It.<br /><br />On the plus side, a King book I like but others seem not to: Dreamcatcher.<br /><br />P.S. Is this related to your, "Why do we like to talk about books we hate?" question, Reverend?<br /><br />ChrisC<br /><br />PrisonerNumber6https://www.blogger.com/profile/03156430802462353459noreply@blogger.com